Site Name: Calgary Milling Company Building
Other Names: Silk-O-Lina

Window - Opening Mechanism: Hinged
Main Stairs - Direction: None
Main Porch - Type: Recess
Main Porch - Material: Brick
Main Porch - Height: First Storey
Exterior: Dimensions: about 25 x 124 (1977) 30 x 150 (1978) Structure: sandstone rubble, squared; north and south elevations: sandstone block, natural faced. North elevation: umbrage, eleborate parapet entablature, missing one bracket. Stone (sandstone) and concrete foundation, stone and wood frame, roof - flat built up tar and gravel. Sandstone. Facade - Dawneer sectios, terazzo tile on lower front and in entranceway.
Interior: Main - lino on softwood, plaster, old metal ceiling. Mezzanene ans second floor - lino tile on softwood, wallboard walls, tentent ceiling, painted fir trim. Basement - lino tile on softwood, wallboard walls. Lino and softwood floors V-joint and wallboard Fir trim Offices: part softwood part maple floors cameron board walls
Environment: Lot size: 25' x 130' Property Features: None Located on 8th Avenue Mall in section. Known as Stephen Square. Located on Pedestrian Mall.
Condition: Fair (1977) Good (1978)
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Wall Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Door Site: Original Fist storey, north elevation. 1967 - Renovations connecting 117 to 119.

1900/01/01
1910/01/01
Mercantile/Commercial: Specialty Store or Shop
Stores/offices
Fabric and Ladies Wear shop
1900/01/01
1977/01/01
1978/06/29
G.E. Jaques

History: G.E. Jacques - first owner of property - pioneer jeweler (see 123 - 8th Avenue SW).
- 1902 the Calgary Milling Company occupied building.

- J. Irwin - HBC man and MLA and also was with the Calgary Milling Co. & Robin Hood.
- Mr. Irwin retired from the HBC in 1901.
- He then became a partner in a grocery business with W.H. Mandrey.
- At this time, the Calgary Milling Co. bought the business and moved it from its original location in the Clarence block to the site at 119 - 8 Avenue W.
- From 1912, Robin Hood took over the Calgary Milling Co. and John Irwin operated the business under his name for the next 30 years.
- He was elected an MLA in 1926, 1930, 1935.
* * *
George E. Jacques, Calgary's first watchmaker and jeweller, was the first owner of the property where this building stands. In 1901, the Calgary Milling Company purchased the property from Jacques, and in 1902 constructed the sandstone building. The milling company ran its retail business in the building between 1902 and 1912 with John Irwin as store manager. In 1912 Irwin bought the property and renamed the business The John Irwin Co. Ltd., specializing in fancy and imported groceries as well as staple brands. In 1932 the building was taken over by the Nippon Silks and Products Co. and the S. Kuwahara Co., who subsequently bought the building in 1948. The Silk O'Lina acquired the property in 1959.

The property changed hands in 1912 because the Calgary Milling Co. sold out to Robin Hood Mills.

Calgary Milling Company - funded in 1898 when a group of Calgary businessmen bought Donald MacLean's mill. (MacLean's Mill was the first commercial mill in Alberta.) Among the group were P.A. Prince, I.K. Kerr, Fred Brown, John Irwin, A.S. McKay and John Hamilton. Kerr and Prince were also owners of the Eau Claire and Bow River Lumber Co. (refer to Eau Claire file #3-100). The company was subsequently purchased by Robin Hood Mills. John Irwin - 2nd owner - was a partner in the Calgary Milling Co. When the company was taken over by Robin Hood Mills he went into business for himself and ran a grocery store from the building. He became one of the city's best known grocers, and was elected an MLA in 1926 and 1935. He retired from the grocery business in 1931.
* * *
Henderson's Directories:
1884 - no mention
1902 - no mention on south side; north side listing.
1906 - Calgary Milling Co., Ltd., (store dept) John Irwin mgr grocers and crackers
1910 - Calgary Milling Co. retail store
1912 - Irwin John Co. Ltd. The grocers
1915 - ' ' '
1920 - ' ' '
1925 - ' ' '
1928 - 1929 - Irwin (The John) Co. Ltd. John Irwin vice-pres and mgr groceries
1930 - Irwin John Co. Ltd. 1935 - Nippon Silks & Products Co. Henderson Mrs. A.M.
1940 - Nippon Silks Co.
1945 - Silk - O - Lina Co
1949 - ' '
1954 - ' ' Jewell Elna Sewing Centre (The)
1960 - Silk - O - Lina Co.
1965 - ' ' Ltd. dry goods.
* * *

RESOURCE                             Calgary Milling Company Building
ADDRESS                                119 – 8 Avenue SW, Calgary
BUILT                                      1902
DESIGNATION STATUS       Provincial Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

In 1883, the CPR arrived at the site of Fort Calgary, and the tiny community which had grown up outside the fort.   With the arrival of the railway the community quickly grew to some size.   In 1884, the Town of Calgary was incorporated. Fourteen years later, with a population in excess of 4,500, the town became a city, the largest between Winnipeg and Vancouver.

Among the industries necessary to a growing community was a grist mill.   In the 1880s, a mill was built in Calgary on what is now 9th Avenue and 4th Street S.W. by one Don MacLean.   Others soon followed.   In 1898, the Calgary Milling Company was founded by a group of investors which included Isaac Kerr and John Irwin.   The director was Kerr, an entrepreneur who had developed a number of business ventures in Calgary since arriving there in 1883, including the Calgary Water Power Company which eventually became the Calgary Power Company.   He was then president of the Eau Claire & Bow River Lumber Company and owner of the Kerr Automobile Company.   He also was a prominent real estate investor.

Upon incorporation, the Calgary Milling Company purchased the old Maclean mill, which was upgraded.   Three years later, the company purchased a lot on 8th Avenue and 11th Street from a jeweler named George Jacques and began construction of a two-storey brick office building.   This was intended as an office and retail store.   The store was to be run by a partnership of Irwin and one William Manarey.   In 1911, the Calgary Milling Company sold out to the Robin Hood Milling Company, and, a year later, the office building was purchased by Irwin, who continued to run a grocery store there, incorporated as The John Irwin Co.   He went on to become a prominent figure in Calgary, and was elected MLA for Calgary as a Conservative in 1926, 1930 and 1935.   In 1930, he outpolled all other Calgary MLAs.   In 1931, he retired from business.   In the years that followed, his office was used for various commercial purposes.

The historical significance of the Calgary Milling Company building lies in its representation of the extensive commercial growth of Calgary after the turn of the century, and with its association with the early entrepreneur, Isaac Kerr, and the later businessman and politician, John Irwin.

The Calgary Milling Company building at 119 - 8 Avenue SW in Calgary was constructed in 1902.   It is a two storey, sandstone-faced commercial building.   Although the lower part of the facade has been altered to match that of the neighbouring Pioneer Market, the upper floor retains its original fenestration, facing and cornice.   The rear of the building is also in very good condition, with few significant changes having been made.   In spite of the completely unsympathetic alterations, this building still manages to make a contribution to the historic character of the Stephen Avenue Mall.